GDPR conform

Data protection

Only the German version of the Privacy Notice – which can be found here – is binding.

English translation of PRIVACY NOTICE of sonicboom GmbH

This privacy statement provides information about how sonicboom uses, shares and generally processes your personal data. Data processing by sonicboom is carried out in accordance with the provisions of Austrian and European data protection law.

RESPONSIBLE

Responsible for data processing is:

sonicboom GmbH

Mariahilfer Straße 34

A-1070 Vienna

phone: +4319346046

e-mail: datenschutz@sonicboom.digital

Company registration number: FN524406k

Commercial Court of registration: HG Vienna

UID No.: ATU 75006645

A data protection officer has not been commissioned.

 

PERSON-RELATED DATA

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Sonicboom collects, processes and uses your personal data in accordance with the law (GDPR, Data Protection Act, other applicable regulations).

DATA PROCESSING ACTIVITIES / DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES/FULFILLMENT OF THE ORDER

Sonicboom processes customers data in accordance with Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of fulfilling the order and (pre)contractual communication. The following data may be processed for this purpose: Address, name, company name, company registration number, e-mail addresses, contact persons, telephone numbers, information on the content of the order.

SERVER LOG FILES

With each access to sonicboom's website, information is automatically collected by sonicboom or the web space provider.

Among other things, the following information is collected: your IP address, name of the website, file, date, time, amount of data, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our offer).

Without this data, it would be technically impossible to deliver and display the contents of the website. The collection is necessary to maintain the security and functionality of the website and to provide information.

The data is processed for the free provision of the website (fulfillment of contract - Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and in the legitimate interest of sonicboom in the security and functionality of the website (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The data processing is also technically necessary for the operation of the website (Para 96 (3) Telecommunication Control Act (TKG)).

Sonicboom reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files in the event of suspicion of illegal use of the offer.

The server log files are processed for [DURATION].

REGISTRATION ON THE WEBSITE

You can create an account on sonicboom's website. This allows you to make use of personalized services. Sonicboom processes this data in accordance with Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the performance of the contract.

The following data is processed: Name, e-mail address, contract data.

COMMENT FEATURE

You can leave comments on the sonicboom website.

In this case, sonicboom stores the IP address, the user name and the time of creation.

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the fulfillment of the contract as well as Art 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the fulfillment of legal obligations, as the provider can be prosecuted for illegal content, even if it was created by third parties.

NEWSLETTER

You can register for the newsletter on sonicboom's website.

When you register for the newsletter, sonicboom stores the e-mail address, the IP address through which you register for the newsletter and the date on which the newsletter was ordered.

When registering, you give your consent on the website to the processing of the personal data necessary for sending the newsletter. The processing is therefore based on Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

This data also serves sonicboom as evidence in the event of misuse, if a third-party e-mail address is registered for the newsletter. In addition, to ensure that an e-mail address is not improperly entered into the distribution list by third parties, sonicboom works in accordance with the law with the so-called "double opt-in" procedure. Within the framework of this procedure, the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the registration confirmation are logged.

You have the option to revoke your consent to the storage of your data for newsletter dispatch at any time. The option to revoke is provided by sonicboom in each newsletter. You also have the option to inform sonicboom of your wish to revoke via the contact options mentioned in this document.

CONTACT FORM

You can contact sonicboom via the contact form located on the website.

Sonicboom stores the data you provide there, such as name, email address and the message.

This data is processed on the basis of Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the performance of the contract.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The sonicboom website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, see Terms of Service | Google Analytics - Google or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Sonicboom processes this data on the basis of an vital interest in compiling easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

FACEBOOK PIXEL, CUSTOM AUDIENCES AND FACEBOOK REMARKETING

Sonicboom uses the "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. With this very means, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors of sonicboom's offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook Ads". In this context, the following data is processed.

Sonicboom processes the data on the basis of a vital interest in the analysis, optimization as well as the economic operation of the online offer (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

DOWNLOADING OF DOCUMENTS

You can download various documents from the sonicboom website

Sonicboom processes the following data in this context.

Sonicboom processes this data for contract performance on the basis of Art 6 (1) € GDPR and on the basis of a vital interest in the analysis, optimization as well as the economic operation of the online offer (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

THIRD PARTY PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

Information about cookies used on our website and other data transfers to third parties is available in the Consent Banner [EINFÜGEN LINK ZUM CONSENT BANNER].

TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Sonicboom will only disclose your data to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, i.e. if the disclosure is necessary for the performance of the contract, you have consented to the disclosure of the data or the disclosure is permitted by relevant legal provisions or sonicboom is legally obliged to do so. Sonicboom will never sell your data to third parties. In addition, sonicboom also transfers your data to external service providers (order processors) for support according to the required purposes. Sonicboom may outsource some or all the processing of your personal data to external service providers who act as processors for sonicboom. External service providers support sonicboom, for example, in marketing or the operation and technical support of the Website. With these processors, sonicboom always concludes order processing contracts in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. Sonicboom only engages external service providers as processors that provide sufficient guarantees that the processing of your personal data is in compliance with the GDPR and that the protection of your rights is ensured.

Specifically, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to the following recipients in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes. This disclosure may be made by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision and will always be based on the GDPR:

  • IT companies for the provision, maintenance and support of the IT system as well as for the IT-related processing of the purpose of the data processing;
  • Tax advisors for the purpose of and in the interest of assisting in the fulfillment of sonicboom's obligations under tax law;
  • Insurance companies or request portals for insurance claims, for the purpose of processing claims and settling claims against them, as well as for the purpose of processing insurance claims;
  • Marketing partners (graphic designers, advertising agencies, printers, mailers, telephone marketing, newspaper publishers), for the transmission of advertising, provided you have given your consent in this regard;
  • After sales partners;
  • Legal representatives, security authorities, competent courts or authorities for legal prosecution.

Some of the recipients of your personal data may be located outside of your country or may process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, sonicboom will only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or sonicboom takes measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection for which sonicboom enters standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

DATA SECURITY

Sonicboom protects your data by appropriate technical and organizational measures, in particular against unauthorized and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

STORAGE PERIOD

Your personal data will only be stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed. Sonicboom will promptly delete the personal data as soon as the purpose for processing no longer exists.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the following individual rights in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless an exception exists (e.g. statutory retention obligations):

  • Right to information from sonicboom about the personal data concerned;
  • Right to have your personal data corrected or deleted;
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to object to processing;
  • Right to data portability;
  • In the case of processing of personal data based on consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation;
  • The right to complain to the supervisory authority. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated, the data protection authority in Austria is available to you at www.dsb.gv.at.